Wednesday, February 27

14.00 Arrival & Registration
17.00 – 17.15 Welcome words
Jan Sýkora
17.15 – 18.00 Petr Slavíček (I)
Science of Science
18.00 – 18.30 Welcome drink
18.30 – 21.00 Dinner

 

Thursday, February 28

Session 1: BASICS
Chair: Csaba Szántay
08.30 – 09.15 Stan Sykora (T)
Tutorial on Spin Systems in Magnetic Resonance
09.15 – 09.45 TBA
09.45 – 10.15 Klaus Zangger (I)
Enhancing Time and Frequency Resolution by Restricted Acquisition
10.15 – 10.35 Małgorzata Rytel
Accelerated pseudo-2D pure-shift acquisition for serial NMR experiments
10.35 – 11.00 Coffee break
Session 2: SMALL MOLECULES
Chair: Radek Pohl
11.00 – 11.45 Dusan Uhrin
Analysis of Scotch Whisky by NMR and Statistical Methods
11.45 – 12.15 Hélène Freichels (I)
NMR on your Bench – Possibilities for Structure Elucidation / Confirmation and Reaction Monitoring
12.15 – 12.35 Dariusz Gołowicz
Monitoring Hydrogenation Reaction with Enhanced Sensitivity and Resolution using Benchtop NMR
12.35 – 12.55 Petra Cuřínová
Dialytic Separation of Anions from DMSO Solution Facilitated by Dendritic Receptors
12.55 – 14.30 Lunch
Session 3: SOFTWARE & HARDWARE NEWS
Chair: Krzysztof Kazimierczuk
14.30 – 15.15 Michal Maloň
JEOL
15.15 – 15.45 Dimitris Argyropoulos (I)
Computer Assisted Structure Elucidation (CASE) Workflows, Problems and Capabilities
15.45 – 16.05 Alexandra Shchukina
Burst sampling for interferogram pure-shift NMR acquisition
16.05 – 16.25 Nicholle G.A. Bell
Reduced dimensionality NMR experiments: Reducing overlap in spectra of complex mixtures
16.25 – 17.00 Coffee break
COME TO SEE MY POSTER session
Chair: Wiktor Koźmiński
17.00 – 18.00 2 min / poster presentations
18.00 – 19.00 Dinner
19.00 – 21.00 Poster Session

 

Friday, March 1

Session 4: PHARMACEUTICALS
Chair: Predrag Novak
08.30 – 09.15 Petr Váchal (T)
The Invention of MK-8262, a CETP Inhibitor Backup to Anacetrapib (with best in class properties)
09.15 – 09.45 Marek J. Potrzebowski (I)
Solid State NMR Spectroscopy as a Tool Supporting the Mechanochemistry Development
09.45 – 10.15 Manuel Perez
Determination of Conformation in Solution: A survival guide for Medicinal and Analytical Chemists
10.15 – 10.35 Václav Veverka
Disentangling the LEDGF/p75 Interactome
10.35 – 11.00 Coffee break
Session 5: METABOLOMICS
Chair: Jan Sýkora
11.00 – 11.45 Leonardo Tenori (T)
NMR-based metabolomics in biomedicine
11.45 – 12.15 Ana Gil (I)
Human and in vitroNMR Metabolomics Impacting on Health Research
12.15 – 12.35 Michal Kaliňák
An Investigation of Cerebral Metabolic Profile in the Rat Model of Age-Related Dementia
12.35 – 12.55 Lenka Michálková
Metabolomic Study of the Association between Pancreatic Cancer and Diabetes Mellitus
12.55 – 14.30 Lunch
Session 6: SOLIDS
Chair: Martin Dračínský
14.30 – 15.15 Beat Meier  (T)
Protein dynamics: from local motions to molecular machines
15.15 – 15.45 Yusuke Nishiyama (I)
Internuclear distance measurements in rigid solids at natural abundance
15.45 – 16.05 Jan Stanek
Hyperdimensionality and shared-time acquisition – new hope for protein resonance assignement in solids?
16.05 – 16.25 Marta K. Dudek
Solid-state NMR and crystal structure prediction: a perfect alliance? A difficult case of solvate-hydrate of catechin
16.25 – 16.45 Eliška Procházková
Polymorphic Transformation of Drugs Loaded into Glycopolymeric Micelles Probed by Solid-State NMR
16.45 – 17.15 Coffee break
17.15 Departure by bus
18.00 – 22.00 Excursion to Unětice brewery / Dinner

 

Saturday, March 2

Session 7: BIOMOLECULES I
Chair: Václav Veverka
08.40 – 09.25 Lukáš Žídek (T)
NMR as a window to the dynamic microcosmos of (disordered) proteins
09.25 – 09.55 Paul Schanda (I)
Solid-state NMR combined with cryo-EM to determine the structure and functional dynamics of a large enzyme
09.55 – 10.15 Katarína Pšenáková
Structural characterization of protein kinase ASK1 and its interaction with thioredoxin
10.15 – 10.35 Bertalan Kovács
Interdomain mobility in PDZ tandem captured by externally restrained MD simulation
10.35 – 11.00 Coffee break
Session 8: BIOMOLECULES II
Chair: Georg Kontaxis
11.00 – 11.45 Katja Petzold (T)
When Artifacts turn out to be Real Data: Discoveries of RNA Dynamics
11.45 – 12.15 Hana Macíčková Cahová (I)
How to find needle in a haystack? (New RNA modifications)
12.15 – 12.35 Martina Lenarčič Živković
Adenine-Dependent G-Quadruplex Structural Switch  
12.35 – 12.55 Witold Andrałojć
Unravelling the structural basis for the exceptional stability of RNA G-quadruplexes capped by a uridine tetrad at the 3′ terminus
12.55 – 14.30 Lunch
MESTRELAB USERS’ MEETING
Chair: Manuel Perez
14.30 – 16.45 MestreLab Users’ Meeting
16.45 – 17.15 Coffee break
17.15 Departure by tram
18.00 – 18.45 Organ resonances
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner

 

Sunday, March 3

Session 9: CALCULATIONS
Chair: Ján Tarábek

09.00 – 09.45 Trygve Helgaker (T)
Quantum-Chemical Calculations of NMR parameters
09.45 – 10.15 Martin Dračínský (I)
Towards Accurate Predictions of NMR Parameters
10.15 – 10.45 Torsten Herrmann (I)
Bioinformatics-driven NMR structure determination
10.45 – 11.05 Krzysztof Kazimierczuk
How to Collect and Process Data in Serial NMR Experiments?
11.05 – 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 – 11.50 Closing Remarks
11.50 – 13.00 Lunch